Accident Messerschmitt Bf109G-6 Wn 18694, Thursday 29 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf109G-6
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: Wn 18694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grazzanise airfield (CE) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with other aircraft ( G-6 Wn20253 ) during alarmstart take off run. Uffz Wirtz Heinrich KIC

Sources:

Kracker database