Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB274, Saturday 1 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB274
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidi Bou Said, 20 km from Tunis -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tunis, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 20 MU Aston Down 27/7/42, before being issued to 651 Squadron on 28/8/42. On 11/12/42, it was flown to 47 MU for packaging and shipment to North Africa aboard SS. 'H-102' . It was operated by 651 Squadron, but written off in a flying accident on 1/5/43 when hit by small arms fire and crashed at Sidi Bou Said, 20 Km from Tunis, Tunisia (at approximate Coordinates: 36°52′N 10°20′E) on 1/5/1943

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/651_wwII.html
4. https://www.pen-and-sword.co.uk/First-in-the-Field/p/3128
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sidi_Bou_Said