Accident Focke-Wulf Fw190A-7 Wn470409, Thursday 18 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw190A-7
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: Wn470409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scandriglia (Rieti) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed during combat with spitfires, pilot Hptm Walther Gerhard bailed out but struck the tail fin and died.

Sources:

Kracker database