Incident Antonov An-26 , Wednesday 12 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2001
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Taliban Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kabul (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Antonov 26/32 (230, ...) destroyed by two Northern Alliance helicopter rocket attack.
**this was denieded by the Taliban.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
**AFM November 2001, p73