Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB265, Tuesday 28 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB265
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potenza, Basilicata -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Potenza, Basilicata, Itlay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 51 MU Lichfield 6/7/42, before being issued to 651 Squadron on 13/8/42. On 2/9/42, it was flown to 47 MU for dismantling and packaging and shipment to North Africa. LB265 survived the advance across North Africa, but was eventually written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) when blown over in a gale whilst parked at Potenza, Basilicata, Italy on 28/9/43

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=29
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm