Incident Antonov An-26 , Tuesday 9 October 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Taliban Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Herat Airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by US air raid. Also 18 long time retired MiG-17 destroyed. *One MiG-21 also destroyed.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly December 2001, p74/*January 2002, p71