Incident North American T-6G Texan N3167G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194696

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3167G
MSN: 168-685
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:8875 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Culpeper Regional Airport (KCJR), Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA (CJR)
Destination airport:Culpeper, VA (CJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after a thorough preflight inspection and passenger briefing, he started the engine and noted that there was an 80° left crosswind at 5 knots, gusting to 15 knots. He performed an engine run-up, checked the flight controls, and then departed to fly around the local area for about 20 minutes. He then returned to the departure airport, and because the airplane was only equipped with a single radio and there was traffic congestion, he did not monitor the weather or ask for a wind check. He performed a "high break" at traffic pattern altitude, and while on final approach with the flaps fully extended, he maintained a left-wing-low attitude to correct for the left crosswind. He performed a wheel landing, but as the tailwheel was lowering, the left wing raised "dramatically," and the right wingtip contacted the runway. He added power to abort the landing, but because the right wing was contacting the runway, the airplane pivoted to the right. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and nosed over.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The reported wind conditions about 5 minutes before the accident included a variable crosswind between 80° and 170° left of the selected runway heading at 8 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane and directional control during the landing roll and subsequent go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3167G
ex.USAF/49-3272.

Location