Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHVS, Saturday 12 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1961
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Shropshire Flying Group
Registration: G-AHVS
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sleap, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and burned on landing at Sleap, Shropshire on 12/8/1961, Pilot killed. Registration G-AHVS cancelled 26/9/1961 as "destroyed"

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1052444/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHVS-3.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm

Images:

Birmingham International (Elmdon) Airport (EGBB) - 23rd June 1957