Accident Schleicher ASW 24 EC-XPD, Saturday 8 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-XPD
MSN: 24062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bremgarten -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Destination airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider with retractable engine took off at 12:03 pm in self-launch from the asphalt runway 05 of Bremgarten airfield for a private flight according to visual flight rules. The aircraft was previously upgraded and prepared for the flight by the pilot, who was the owner himself. Witnesses observed that the engine caused problems during take-off. The witnesses heard a restless, stuttering running of the engine. The flight controller observed a marginal gain in altitude of the aircraft during take-off until it turned. The crew of another aircraft observed the flight path of the

aircraft and indicated that it was pulled steeply upwards to the right and then tipped over. They indicated that the aircraft crashed to the ground with a steep longitudinal slope. It collided with the ground on the site of a biogas plant and caught fire. The pilot suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Note: The glider was originally Schleicher ASW 24 D-1578, which had an accident at Greding on 08APR06 and was bought by the owner and registered as a Spanish experimental aircraft. The owner reconfigured the glider with an retractable engine, which was not approved to be used in this glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.badische-zeitung.de/muellheim/70-jaehriger-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-im-gewerbepark-breisgau--135484172.html
https://www.baden.fm/nachrichten/segelflugzeug-pilot-bei-absturz-im-gewerbepark-breisgau-gestorben-149276/
http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var167FSX.htm
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
BFU 17-0344-CX
File of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2006 D-1578 LSV Greding eV 0 Greding sub