Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB721, Thursday 24 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB721
MSN: GT-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Briey, Val de Briey, Meurthe-et-Moselle (54), Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:48 hrs for an operation to Schweinfurt in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
On fire, the fuel tanks exploded.
Five crew members died in the crash, two survived.

For their names, see France-Crashes 39-45.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1482
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-briey-lancaster