Accident Cessna 210-5A (205) ZS-DXP, Monday 8 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-DXP
MSN: 0539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karkloof Mountain Range, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia Airport, Durban)
Destination airport:Lindley, Free State
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a charter flight from Virginia Airport, Durban to Lindley in the Free State when it collided with a hilltop in the Karkloof Mountain Range in the Natal Midlands, just 3m below the summit. On board were three of the Hind Brothers and Company top staff, managing director Philip Hind (51), chief chemist, Dr W.A. (Binkie) Lourens (34) and technical controller, Stan Burgess (49). The pilot was Vernon Steyn. Philip Hind had developed ProNutro, a well-known nutritious protein-based breakfast cereal, launched in South Africa in 1962.

Sources:

1. You Tube "51 at 51 The ProNutro Story"
2. The Natal Mercury March 9, 1965
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain

Images:

Cessna 205 ZS-DXP - The Natal Mercury, March 9, 1965

Media: