Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITK, Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITK
MSN: 7001
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Raipur Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raipur Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E252, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Raipur Airport in India after suffering a bird strike.
The aircraft departed Raipur Airport's runway 06 at 13:48 UTC. A bird impacted and damaged the nose cone as the aircraft was climbing after takeoff. The aircraft entered a holding pattern and returned for a safe landing on runway 24 at 14:25 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itk#d01626d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2019 VT-ITK IndiGo Airlines 0 Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT) unk
15 September 2021 VT-ITK IndiGo Airlines 0 Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) non
Heavy landing

Location

Images:

Media: