This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Farman F.1001 |
| Owner/operator: | Avions Farman |
| Registration: | F-AKFK |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bonnières-sur-Seine, Mantes-la-Jolie, west of Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France |
| Destination airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Farman F.1000 was a 1930s French monoplane designed by Farman to break the world altitude record. The aircraft first flew on the 25 June 1932, piloted by Lucien Coupet.
The F.1000 only reached 5,000 metres (16,405 ft) during tests, so Farman redesigned the aircraft as the Farman F.1001 which had a parasol wing and an improved view for the pilot. Powered by a Farman Wirs engine it first flew in June 1935.
On 5 August 1935 the aircraft took off from Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines, Île-de-France, on what would be a fatal attempt at the world altitude record. The barograph recovered showed the aircraft had reached 10,000 metres (32,810 ft) but a failure of one of the cupola windows had led to a rapid decompression and death of the pilot. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 12,1935 page 296 - see link #3):
"THE FARMAN STRATOSPHERE MONOPLANE
The Ill-fated F1001: An Airtight "Supercharged" Cabin
ONE of the most interesting aeronautical experiments for many years has been held up by the disaster, on August 5, to the monoplane built by the Farman Brothers for stratosphere flying. A description sent by our French correspondent tells of a number of extraordinary features.
The machine was demonstrated at the Toussus-le-Noble aerodrome on the day of the fatal crash. Marcel Cognot, the Farman test pilot, with about 2,000 hours to his credit, took off after the demonstration, taking a run of about 100 ft., and climbed sharply.
It had been announced that he would fly for an hour at 26,000ft., and then, for half an hour, at 32,500ft. The machine carried only three hours' fuel. Three and a quarter hours after the take-off a telephone call came through to the Farman aerodrome that the machine had crashed and the pilot had been killed in a wood at Bonniere, just west of Paris. The barograph was found intact. It showed that Cogno had climbed to about 34,000ft. and had made a level flight of considerable duration at that height.
He had then descended sharply to 30,500ft., where he had again flown level. A rapid dive to earth was next indicated. An autopsy showed that Cogno, apparently, died during the flight. He had had a cerebral haemorrhage and burst his ear drums, due to the rarified atmosphere to which he had, in some way, been exposed."
The crash location was Bonnières-sur-Seine, Mantes-la-Jolie, a commune in the Yvelines department of the Île-de-France region, in north-central France, west of Paris at approximate Coordinates: 49°02′10″N 1°34′48″E
Sources:
1. El Orden 6 August 1935, p1
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.1000#Development 3. Flight magazine September 12, 1935:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1935/1935%20-2-%200326.html?search=Farman%20F%201001 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-8.html 5. "Stratosphere Plane Falls, Pilot Killed" (San Bernardino Sun, 6 August 1935 page 13)
6. Dunkirk Evening Observer (Dunkirk, New York: Tuesday, August 6, 1935: Page 1)
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonni%C3%A8res-sur-Seine Media:
Farman F.1001 F-AKFK photo from L'Aerophile January 1942