This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1957 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | Merseyside & North Wales Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AHAK |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Garston, near Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (EGGP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built as Taylorcraft Auster Model D LB318: Delivered direct to 654 Squadron on 27/9/ 42, but transferred to 652 Squadron on 8/12/42. On 20/3/43, it passed to 656 Squadron, but re-allotted to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 29/4/43. On 27/5/43, it was released for 22 EFTS at Cambridge, where it appears to have remained until 5/8/44 when returned to 20 MU Aston Down for storage. Finally, on 12/1/46 LB318 was sold to Taylorcraft and later civilianised as G-AHAK on 1/2/46. Between 1/2/46 and 19/6/57, G-AHAK was sold on and re-registered six times, as follows...
01/02/1946: First civilian registered (C of R 9866/1; C of A 7426) to Taylorcraft Auster Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston. Leicestershire (aircraft based at Rearsby Aerodrome, Leicestershire).
02/04/1946: Sold on and re-registered (both on the same day) (C of R 9866/2) to Kennings Ltd., Queen Street, Derby (aircraft based at Burnaston Airfield, Derby)
12/04/1946: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
19/03/1947: Re-registered (C of R 9866/3) to Air Taxis (Croydon) Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey
21/01/1948: Registration cancelled/lapsed. Possibly not due to resale, as not re-registered for five years. One source (see link #2) states "G-AHAK Taylorcraft Plus D arrived by road dismantled 8.53, never flew with Liverpool Flying School".
21/09/1953: Re-registered (C of R R.864/4) to Wright Aviation Services Ltd., Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. (Wright Aviation Services Ltd went bankrupt in 11.53)
16/02/1954: Registration cancelled lapsed upon resale
18/02/1954; Re-registered (C of R R.864/5) to Dragon Airways Ltd., Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool
12/10/1955: According to once source (see link #2) - "G-AHAK Taylorcraft Plus D In Service On Formation of company. Rebuilt during spring 1954. Stayed at Speke (in hangar 39) when Dragon Airways Ltd moved out". (Dragon Airways were bought out by Hunting-Clan, and the centre of operations were moved to Newcastle (Woolsington), along with entire Dragon Airways Fleet except G-AHAK). Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale on 12/10/1955
14/10/1955: Re-registered (C of R R/864/6) to John Green, Watertree, Liverpool. Based at Liverpool Airport, Speke, and operated by the Merseyside & North Wales Flying Club
16/05/1957: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in Garston following take-off from Speke: crash landed into the Fire Service’s hangar, just inside the airport boundary mid-evening (at about 9pm) of 16th May 1957 following take-off from Runway 08. (Sources differ as to whether the aircraft actually came down inside the airfield boundary or into the grounds of the Bryant & May Match factory, just outside the airfield perimeter)
19/06/1957: Registration G-AHAK cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No.2 (Summer 1975):
http://www.austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf 2.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=6920 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAK-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAK-2.pdf 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=70 6.
https://es-la.facebook.com/527056354004973/posts/skyblazers-de-chaumont-air-base-au-meeting-de-liverpool-1956ssafa-air-display-21/1160255997351669/ 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Speke-Airport 8. The Friends of Liverpool Airport Newsletter Spring 2012:
http://www.fola.org.uk/0927/120.pdf 