| Date: | Sunday 9 April 2017 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55067 |
| MSN: | 428-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2679 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-ETE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stafford Municipal Airport (3TA), Stafford, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stafford, KS (3TA) |
| Destination airport: | Larned, KS (LQR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, as the airplane crested a hill about a third of the way down the grass runway, the airplane was close to the right edge of the runway. He added that he could not clearly distinguish the runway edges and applied left rudder, but in doing so, the airplane departed the runway surface to the left and nosed over in rough muddy terrain.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N55067 Location