Loss of control Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5690L, Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5690L
MSN: AA1-0090
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market Airport (8W2), New Market, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, the sun was in his eyes and “unexpectedly the stall warning briefly sounded.” He said that he added power and saw tree branches off the right wing. The airplane struck the trees on the north side of the runway, descended in a clockwise spin, and impacted the ground.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5690L

Location