Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVP , Saturday 8 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVP
MSN: 28284/1103
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH600 suffered multiple bird strike while on approach to runway 29R at Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport in Iran,.
The Boeing 747-430 sustained damage to a wing leading edge light, the underside of the forward fuselage and an engine inlet.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh600#cfe97b9

Media: