Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-85F (WL) ZS-SJD, Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85F (WL)
Owner/operator:Mango
Registration: ZS-SJD
MSN: 28829/582
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Cape Town International Airport (CPT) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT
Destination airport:Durban International Airport (DUR/FADN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mango flight JE348 from Cape Town to Durban in South Africa returned to land at Cape Town after suffering a bird strike after departure from runway 01.
The aircraft, Boeing 737-800, impacted a pelican which caused a significant dent in the leading edge of the left hand horizontal stabilizer.
The aircraft climbed to FL330 before the crew decided to return at 13:27 UTC, about 17 minutes after departure.
A safe landing was carried out at 14:28 UTC

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-sjd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2005 ZS-SJD South African Airways - SAA 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) non
Loss of control
11 December 2007 ZS-SJD South African Airways - SAA 0 Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) min

Media: