Accident Cessna U206F Stationair F-HNCM, Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Para76
Registration: F-HNCM
MSN: U20601776
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Marie-au-Bosc - Seine Maritime (76) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Le Havre-Octeville (LFOH)
Destination airport:Le Havre-Octeville (LFOH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a field and flipped over after an engine problem. One of the five occupants sustained minor injuries.
The plane was transporting skydivers.

CONCLUSION
The engine stopped after the No. 4 cylinder rod failed in fatigue. The cause of the failure could not be clearly established because of the extensive damage to the internal engine components.

F-HNCM ex OY-RYW, N9576G.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actu.fr/normandie/sainte-marie-au-bosc_76609/en-seine-maritime-avion-tourisme-se-crashe-cinq-personnes-sont-legerement-blessees_828330.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3740.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/seine-maritime/pays-des-hautes-falaises/etretat/crash-avion-tourisme-pres-etretat-1230871.html

Images: