Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHAI, Sunday 8 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 November 1959
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Assets of The Canuck Flying Club
Registration: G-AHAI
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doncourt-lès-Conflans Airport, Lorraine -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncourt Les Conflans (LFGR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 18/6/59 to John Harden, Trustee of the Canuck Flying Club, who were a group of RCAF pilots based at RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/11/59 when crashed on take off from Doncourt-lès-Conflans Airport (LFGR).

Registration G-AHAI cancelled 8/11/59 as aircraft "destroyed"

Doncourt-lès-Conflans Airport (ICAO: LFGR) is a regional airport in France, located 6 miles (9.7 km) south-southwest of Homécourt (Departement de Meurthe-et-Moselle, Grand Est); 160 miles (260 km) east of Paris

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 3 Winter 1975: https://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%203.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=100
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAI-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAI-2.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doncourt-l%C3%A8s-Conflans_Airport#Current

Location