Accident unknown Cessna twin engine (HP-1572), Monday 10 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:
Type:unknown Cessna twin engine
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: (HP-1572)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Mosquitia -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin-engined aircraft, loaded with 600 kg cocaine, crashed after being followed by Honduran law enforcement agents. Both occupants died in the crash.
The plane carried a Panamanian registration but according to Panamanian authorities the registration is false.

Sources:

http://www.latribuna.hn/2017/04/10/avioneta-se-estrella-la-mosquitia-600-kilos-cocaina/