This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1976 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | El Dificil, Ariguani -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A "DC-3" found destroyed by fire. Possible drug running flight and set on fire by crew. Registration as "NR-4-64-64-FS" in press report.
Sources:
El Tiempo 10 January 1976, p3A/11 January 1976, p11A