Accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) N...., Wednesday 14 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1976
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Punta de la Vela, Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four engined "DC-4" exploded and crashed into Caribbean Sea while trying emergency landing. Load of mariuana found. Registration as "N-13" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 January 1976, p8A/16 January 1976, pUltimaB/20 January 1967, pUltimaC