Incident Vickers 745D Viscount HK-1320, Wednesday 4 February 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1976
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 745D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1320
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bogotá/Eldorado (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva (14:30)
Destination airport:Florencia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after diverted to Bogotá with failure of right main gear. Fire occured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 February 1976, pUltimaC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1981 HK-1320 Aeropesca Colombia 50 ca 48 km N of Florencia w/o