This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | John Black (Clark) Mustarde (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AHAH |
| MSN: | 199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Musbury, 2¹⁄₂ miles from Axminster, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGHE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Taylorcraft LB340. Stored at Rearsby with LB335 on 30/10/42, until released for 652 Squadron on 12/12/42. On 23/2/43, it was transferred to 655 Squadron and shortly afterwards, on 7/4/43 to 657 Squadron. A move to RAF Dunsfold took place on 10/5/43 where LB340 was used by both 400 and 430 Squadrons.
However, only five days after its arrival at Dunsfold a 430 Squadron pilot was taxying LB340 along the grass beside the runway to avoid damaging the tail-skid, but unfortunately the starboard wheel fell into a hole, causing the aircraft to tip onto its nose! During January 1944, LB340 suffered another accident causing its removal to Rearsby for repairs on 25/1/44, after which it was delivered to 20 MU for storage on 21/6/44. Finally, on 11/1/46 LB340 was sold to Taylorcraft Auster and civilianised as G-AHAH. First registered as such (C of R 9883/1; C of A 7424) on 1/2/46 to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd, Thurmaston Works, Leicester.
Converted to civilian Taylorcraft Plus D and sold on 3/4/46 to Arthur Frank Earys, Oakham, Rutland (based at Rearsby, Leicestershire). Sold on, and re-registered 27/6/46 to Cecil William Blakely, Costerworth, Grantham, Lincolnshire. Sold again 10/2/47, and re-registered 2/4/47 to John Black (Clark) Mustarde, Nottingham.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Musbury, 2¹⁄₂ miles from Axminster, Devon on 10/7/47. Registration G-AHAH cancelled 16/8/48 as "destroyed"
Musbury is a village and civil parish in the East Devon district of Devon, England. It lies approximately 2 miles (3 km) away from Colyton and 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) away from Axminster, the nearest towns
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 no 3 Winter 1975:
http://www.austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAH.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musbury Location