This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 April 2017 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52035 |
| MSN: | 18052454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3326 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lakeland Linder Rgnl (KLAL) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop during landing to attend the Sun-n-Fun International Fly-In & Expo at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL) in Lakeland, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:34294453428965::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-APR-17,LAKELAND,N52035]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52035 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1331519 https://www.flysnf.org//
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location