Accident Caudron C.630 Simoun 345, Friday 15 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1939
Time:
Type:Caudron C.630 Simoun
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lespéron, Ardèche 07 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avord
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Narrative:
The aircraft was in flight with 71 other aircraft. Over the Rhône Valley the weather was very bad (fog, clouds, heavy wind) and only 11 aircraft could reach the destination. Wheels up landing in a snowy field.

Sources:

Les Ailes Française 1939-1945 (vol.2)