Accident Caudron C.440 Goéland 43, Friday 15 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1939
Time:
Type:Caudron C.440 Goéland
Owner/operator:Armèe de l'Air
Registration: 43
MSN: 907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sablons (Isère) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avord
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé
Narrative:
The aircraft was in flight with 71 other aircraft. Over the Rhône Valley the weather was very bad (fog, clouds, heavy wind) and only 11 aircraft could reach their destination. Emergency landing.

Sources:

Les Ailes Françaises 1939-1945 (vol.2)