This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caudron C.445/1 Goéland |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 49 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mont Lozère -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Avord |
| Destination airport: | Istres |
Narrative:The aircraft was in flight with 71 other aircraft. Over the Rhône Valley the weather was very bad (fog, clouds, heavy wind) and only 11 aicraft could reach the destination. The aicraft crashed in a mountain and was found 2 months after.
Sources:
Les Ailes Françaises 1939-1945 (vol.2)
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-pourcharesses-goeland 