Accident Bloch MB.200 9, Friday 15 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Bloch MB.200
Owner/operator:GBA ?/51 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 9
MSN: E-021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gresou, Divajeu,(Drôme), 20 km northeast of Montélimar -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avord
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Narrative:
The aircraft was in flight with 71 other aircraft. Over the Rhône Valley the weather was very bad (fog, clouds, heavy wind) and only 11 aircraft could reach the destination. The Bloch MB.200 (Serial Number 9) en route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Divajeu, 20 km northeast of Montélimar. All three crew from the 51st Bomb Squad were killed. The wreckage was found in a wooded area located in Gresou.

Sources:

1. Les Ailes Françaises 1939-1945 (vol.2)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bloch-mb200-divajeu-3-killed