This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Oct 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairman F.224 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air - Groupe d'Infanterie de l'Air 601 |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cambrai, Nord 59 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Avignon-Pujaut |
| Destination airport: | Calais-Marck |
Narrative:The aircraft was in flight with when he was accidentaly hit by the English flak over Arras. He had to made an emergency landing at Cambrais.
Sources:
Les Ailes Françaises 1939-1945 (2), page 17