| Date: | Thursday 6 April 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Skymuster Helicopters Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-MQE |
| MSN: | 13338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Silver Plains Station, Somerset, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Silver Plains Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach, there was a loss of performance and the helicopter landed hard on a beach. One passenger received minor injuries during the landing.
The pilot and other passengers were not injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2017-041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-041/ https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=MQE&field_ar_serial= 