Incident Robin DR.400/120 F-GUXL, Monday 10 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Union aéronautique Lille-Roubaix-Tourcoing (UALRT)
Registration: F-GUXL
MSN: 2491
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abbeville-Ducrat airfield (LFOI) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille Marcq-en-Barœul airflield (LFQO)
Destination airport:Abbeville-Ducrat airfield (LFOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced three times then the nose landing gear collapsed. Both occupants, a man and a woman were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.courrier-picard.fr/23016/article/2017-04-10/accident-davion-sur-laerodrome-dabbeville
https://actu.fr/faits-divers/atterrissage-rate-grosse-frayeur-pour-lequipage_10133570.html

Location

Images: