Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHVR, Sunday 24 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 April 1960
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AHVR
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torrington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas Airfield - EGHA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a local flight the aircraft was approaching up sun to land in a field. After touchdown the pilot opened the throttle to go-around but the aircraft struck a raised bank near the boundary and crashed into the field beyond. The pilot reported that before and after touchdown he was dazzled by the sun.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHVR-2.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?24189-Pics-from-1952-where-to-post/page4
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA