Incident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer D-MLVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194754

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Kirchdorf am Inn
Registration: D-MLVB
MSN: 639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Auerbach, Braunau -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auerbach, Braunau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose-wheel of the aircraft collapsed during an aborted take-off roll from a private field near the pilot's home. Because of that the ultralight flipped over and came to the rest inverted. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.liferadio.at/news/news-aus-oberoesterreich/view/article/propellermaschine-bei-start-umgekippt-36458917/
http://ednk.eu/alpha-trainer-pipistrel-dmlvb/