Accident Cessna 6Y-..., Wednesday 14 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1976
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration: 6Y-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Mountains NP -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kingston (KIN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over jungle. Injured pilot Roland Fletcher and two unhurt passengers Mercedes Neves de Rocha (21) and Eudes de Orléans Braganza rescued 18 April 1976 at Mount Telegraph.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 April 1976, p8A/21 April 1976, p10A