Incident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHCH, Sunday 16 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Auster Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AHCH
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Charnwood, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF LB293: Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 29/8/42 before being issued to 653 Squadron at Farnborough on 7/9/42. While being used for message-dropping duties on 21/11/42 at Middle Farm, Sussex, the pilot wrongly dropped the message from the starboard window (instead of the port) and while doing so struck high-tension cables.

Although repaired, LB293 again hit high-tension cables on 24/2/43 during a low-level cross-country flight over Epsom, Surrey. Because the engine started vibrating badly, the pilot forced-landed in a nearby field, causing some damage. After further repairs, LB293 was transferred to 43 OTU on 26/3/43, but like so many OTU Austers, LB293 was subjected to a heavy landing after a stall on approach, on 10/4/43. LB293 was conveyed to Rearsby on 13/4/ 43 for repairs, and eventually, on 8/9/43, was re-delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down for re-allotment.

On 30/12/43 it was allotted to 22 EFTS at Cambridge, and after nearly eight months, was returned to 20 MU Aston Down for long-term storage, on 23/8/44. Finally, on 16/1/46, LB293 was sold back to Taylorcraft where it was civilianised as G-AHCH.

First civil registered 12/3/46 as G-AHCH (C of R 9932/1; C of A 7530) to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd. Changed six days later (18/3/46) to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire (based at Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire).

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when blown over in a gale whilst parked at Rearsby, Leicestershire on 16/3/1947. (The same gale which also destroyed Auster J/2 Arrow G-AGPS). Registration G-AHCH cancelled 16/4/1947 as "damaged in a gale 16/3/47".

Note that one source (see link #3) states that G-AHCH was "damaged by Fire at Rearsby 16/3/47" (fire, not high winds!)

Sources:

1. Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975 by Mike Draper: http://www.austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHCH.pdf
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=60
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster1.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rearsby#Rearsby_Aerodrome