Incident Cessna 140 N2414N, Tuesday 11 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2414N
MSN: 12663
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Sagadahoc County, NW of Bowdoinham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Twitchell (3B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Sagadahoc County, northwest of Bowdoinham, Maine. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with a guardrail and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/traffic/cessna-crashes-on-i-295-near-bowdoinham-pilot-survives/97-430395098
http://web.archive.org/web/20170626154941/http://wgme.com/news/local/plane-down-on-i-295-in-bowdoinham
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2414N
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1308196

Location

Media: