Runway excursion Incident Boeing 727-24(F) HK-1271, Monday 10 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-24(F)
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-1271
MSN: 19524/428
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 cargo plane, operated by Lineas Aéreas Suramericanas, suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport in Colombia. The aircraft rolled past the end of runway 13R and came to rest in the grass.
Runway 13R is a 3800 x 45 m asphalt runway.

Takeoff was rejected at V1 because the right-hand slide window opened.

Weather about the time of the incident (12:50 LT / 17:50Z):
SKBO 101615Z 33006KT 1500 TSRA SCT01CB OVC070 23/23 A2991 RMK CB/NE/NW AD BLW MNM MET
SKBO 101700Z 26004KT 9999 SCT020 SCT025TCU 20/11 A3030 RMK TCU/S/NW
>> SKBO 101800Z 24013KT 5000 HZ BKN020TCU 18/13 A3027 RMK TCU/N/S
SKBO 101900Z 25013KT 5000 TS BKN017 FEW020CB 17/12 A3024 RMK CB/N HZ

Sources:

Aerocivil

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1974 HK-1271 Avianca 1 Cali Airport (CLO) unk

Location

Images:

Photo: (c) Alvaro Mejia

Media: