This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1976 |
| Time: | 08:25 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188A Electra |
| Owner/operator: | SAM Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-692 |
| MSN: | 1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Medellín -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Medellín (08:00) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Belly landing due to right landing gear failure after take-off. Fire occured. Load of flowers for Miami.
Sources:
El Tiempo 21 April 1976, p8A