Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-951, Saturday 17 July 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerovías Comerciales (AERCO)
Registration: HK-951
MSN: 1016
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chaparral -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:La Herrera
Destination airport:Chaparral
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot injured. Airplane (six passengers to La Herrera on flight before) "destroyed".

Sources:

El Tiempo 18 July 1976, p7B