Accident North American TB-25H N1203, Sunday 5 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1203
MSN: 98-21644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Santa Marta -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight and crashed on hacienda Guachaca. Pilot Ediett Issolac (31) killed, mechanics Ernie Newcomp (30) and Leroy Sanson (40) survived injured. Ex 43-4643 (TB-25H). Reported during drug running.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 September 1976, p6A