Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche HK-1329, Wednesday 8 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: HK-1329
MSN: 30-1482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flandres -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Flandres
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on drug running flight. Occupants (30/39) killed. Transported ten kilo cocain.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 September 1976, p3A