Incident Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza HK-661-P, Saturday 11 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-661-P
MSN: CH-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viru, Trujillo -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and burnt out during refuelling on secret airstrip in Trujillo region.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 September 1976, p 11A/14 September 1976, p 3A