Loss of control Accident Temco GC-1B Swift N2377B, Wednesday 12 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2377B
MSN: 3677
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2624 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams Flying Field Airport (24IN), Hartsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartsville, IN (24IN)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, IN (GEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot and a friend flew in the friend's airplane to pick up the accident airplane after recent repairs were completed due to a previous ground loop event in 2016. The accident pilot's friend and the mechanic observed the airplane during the takeoff. The airplane accelerated straight and normal and flew "cleanly" off the turf runway. Shortly after rotation, the airplane rolled left until the airplane impacted trees in a near inverted attitude adjacent to the runway. The mechanic stated that he thought the airplane experienced a departure stall during the takeoff. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The witness observations are consistent with the pilot's loss of control after exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in a power-on, aerodynamic departure stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control after exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2377B

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: