Accident airplane N....., Tuesday 21 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1976
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Set on fire by crew after crashed on take-off for drug running flight due to mechanical failure. Crew fled injured. Registration as "11219" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 September 1976, p2A