Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed RT-33A FAC2072, Friday 29 October 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RT-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogotá/Eldorado (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá/Eldorado
Destination airport:Cali
Narrative:
Badly damaged in belly landing after electrical failure. Pilot Gen Alfonso Rodríguez Rubiano slightly injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 October 1976, p13A
Scramble 299