Incident Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma UN-809, Wednesday 12 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation, opf UN
Registration: UN-809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kavumu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kavumu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army Aviation SA 330 Puma callsign 'UN809' operating on behalf of MONUSCO crashed on landing, coming to rest on the runway on its right side. There were no reported serious injuries. Looks like one Engine flamed out. you can hear the deceleration of one Engine.

Sources:

FlightGlobal
https://monusco.unmissions.org/en
https://africa243.com/crash-dun-helicoptere-laero/

Media: