This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 July 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | Edinburgh Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AHSL |
| MSN: | 189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Firth of Forth, off Longniddry, East Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MacMerry Airfield, East Lothian, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHSL: Ex-RAF Auster Mk. I LB330. Military service was with 43 OTU, and 24 Group Communications Flight. Struck off charge when sold 8.7.46.
First civil registered (C of R 10307/1; C of A 8143) 22.7.46 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 31.10.46.
Sold on and re-registered 31.10.46 (same day) to the Edinburgh Flying Club Ltd, MacMerry Airfield, East Lothian, Scotland.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Firth of Forth off Longniddry, East Lothian, Scotland on 23.7.48, shortly after take-off from MacMerry Airfield. Pilot killed. Registration G-AHSL cancelled by the CAA as "crashed" on 16/8/1948
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999.
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHSL.pdf 3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster1.html 4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/60975-auster-lb330-aka-g-ahsl 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macmerry 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longniddry 