Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N5045E, Tuesday 11 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5045E
MSN: 308-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of the Yentna River, Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski-equipped tailwheel airplane reported that, during the landing roll on a snow-covered sand bar, about 15 to 20 mph, the left ski impacted a submerged frozen sand berm. He added that the left ski “broke” and that the airplane nosed over.
The vertical stabilizer and left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's left main ski's collision with a submerged frozen sand berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5045E

Location